KFO309 - The clinical research unit Virus Induced Lung injury

All News / Events

"PechaKucha" Award for Christin Müller


We congratulate Christin for 

the 2nd place in the "PechaKucha" Contest -

 for more detail click here (see page 7), and 

a Travel Award

at  the 31st International Conference on Antiviral Research May 12-15, 2019.

Margarida Barroso received an Abstract Scholarship


Margarida Barroso was chosen to receive
an Abstract Scholarship
by the
Assembly on Respiratory Cell and Molecular Biology (RCMB)
for the 2019 ATS Meeting in Dallas TX for her abstact entitled
Mesenchymal Stem Cell Plasticity and Therapeutic Programming in Acute Lung Injury
 
Congratulations!

Awards for Isabelle Salwig


We congratulate Isabelle

as a poster award winner

at the Epithelial Mesenchymal Interactions in Lung Development and Fibrosis Conference,

17th-20th February 2019 at the Melia Nassau Beach, Nassau, Bahamas

and

for the award of the selected highlight presentation

at the annual meeting of the Geman Center for Lung Research (DZL),

February 07th-08th, Mannheim

The DZL 2019 annual meeting Poster prize winner is Christina Malainou


Christina Malainou was awarded with a poster price during the DZL annual meeting which was held from 07 till 09. February in Mannheim. Christina Malainuous work "Death Ligands Are Upregulated in Influenza Pneumonia And Contribute to Depletion of the Resident Alveolar Macrophage Poolis"  was elected from the Contributions of the Desease Area Acute Lung Injury, Congratulations!

Progress Reports 2019


ECCPS Seminar Room

Aulweg 130

35392 Gießen


Date Projects
Feb, 22nd 
12:00 - 15:00 h

P1 (Bauer/Weber)

P2 (Peteranderl/Becker/Herold)

P3 (Ziebuhr/Kracht)

Apr 12th,
12:00 - 15:00 h

P5 (Vadász/Samakovlis)

P6 (Morty/Friebertshäuser/Ehrhardt)

P8 (Herold/Braun)

May 10th, 12:00-15:00 h

P7 (Günther/Bellusci)

Z1 (Hain/Goesmann/Wilhelm/Lohmeyer)

P10 (Sommer/Skevaki)

Workshop On Single Cell Analysis

Start: Wednesday, 14 November 2018
End: Thursday, 15 November 2018
Gießen

Program

Speakers:

Alexander Misharin
Andrius Serva (Fluidigm)
Martijn C. Nawijn
Christos Samakovlis

Hands-On Workshop:

Roxana Wasnick
Ivonne Vazquez Armendariz
Janine Koepke
Stefan Günther